BANGKOK OPEN GRAPPLING CHAMPIONSHIP 2012 RESULTS

BANGKOK OPEN GRAPPLING CHAMPIONSHIP
October 26th-27th, 2012
Bangkok, Thailand

NOVICE – MEN

Light Feather
G – Michael Xavier, Marcos Escobar
S – Richard Lesmana, BJJ Singapore
B – Sudipto Marik, Evolution MMA
B – Bharat Bhushan, Evolve MMA

Feather
G – Kevin Khemtongpru, BKK BJJ
S – Arthur Bowie, BJJ Borneo
B – Masato Kono, ATT Thailand
B – Evan Chee, Marcos Escobar

Light
G – Shinji Morito, Evolve MMA
S – Chailanya Gavali, Evolution MMA
B – Jack Shellabarger, BKK BJJ
B – Mateusz Wieczorek, Cuong MMA

Middle
G – William Kromah, Synergy
S – Wafi Sallehuddin, BJJ Borneo
B – Murtazali Murtazaliev, Marcos Escobar
B – Heath Daniel

Middle Heavy
G – Christopher Clifton, PTT
S – Amirul Arifin, BJJ Borneo
B – Russell Boyd, Impact
B – Raymond Olsen, Evolve MMA

Heavy
G – Joseph Lee, Marcos Escobar
S – Lucas Taylor, Marcos Escobar
B – Farhan Tahar, BJJ Singapore
B – Dalgish Singh, Marcos Escobar

Super Heavy
G – Craig Fergasan, BKK BJJ

Ultra Heavy
G – Mason Aull, Phuket TT
S – Jitandra Khare, Evolution MMA
B – Khim Tay, BJJ Singapore

Master
G – Craig Fergasan, BKK BJJ
S – Oscar Mendoza, Tiger MT
B – Raymond Sim, BJJ Singapore
B – Benjamin Dixon, BKK BJJ

Adolescent
G – Napattorn Promsuwan, Srirachai
S – Yit Shuan Ping, Marcos Escobar

NOVICE WOMEN

Light
G – Fazi Abas, BJJ Borneo
S – Annabelle Tham, Kreation JJ
B – Betty Hu, Grips
B – Caroline Pajaron, Fist Fabricio

Middle
G – Charlene Ho, Grips
S – Helen Harper, Tiger MT
B – Wendy Kezia, Synergy JJ
B – Nafeesa Fazal, Kreation JJ

Heavy
G – Sandra Mabrouk, Spartacus
S – Tracy Lockwood, Tiger MT

NOVICE ABSOLUTE

Men
G – Mason Aull, Phuket TT
S – Christopher Clifton, Phuket TT
B – Farhan Tahar, BJJ Singapore
B – Lucas Taylor, Marcos Escobar

Men Master
G – Oscar Mendoza

Women
G – Tracy Lockwood, Tiger MT
S – Wendy Kezia, Synergy JJ
B – Caroline Anthony, BJJ Borneo
B – Helen Harper, Tiger MT

Adolescent
G – Yit Shuan Ping, Marcos Escobar

INTERMEDIATE MEN

Rooster
G – Sean Koh, Kreation JJ
S – Edward Leong, Marcos Escobar

Light Feather
G – Harol Ko, JJ Gentlemen
S – Ryan Cheng, KK JJ
B – Gabriel Huang, JJ Gentlemen

Feather
G – Huang Shihao, BJJ Singapore
S – Masafumi Matsumoto, Purebreed
B – Hubert Ling, Grips
B – Hisanori Kotanu, Saigon JJ

Light
G – Ivan Chua, BJJ Singapore
S – Yuji Goto, RB Academy
B – Patrick Krepper, 301
B – Alain Moggi, JJ Gentlemen

Middle
G – Kris Haja, BKK BJJ
S – Maher Aseeri, BJJ Singapore
B – Taylan Ozmalkoc, BKK BJJ
B – Konstantin Melnichenko, BJJ Singapore

Middle Heavy
G – Eazy Anuar, BJJ Borneo
S – Tikhamporn Aush, ATT Thailand
B – Elvir Mujanovic, Tiger MT
B – Nicola Cicovic, Marcos Escobar

Super Heavy
G – Petri Tammela

Master
G – Eric Koehne, Vietnam Luta Livre
S – Brian Newman, Grips
B – Hisanori Kotani, Saigon JJ
B – Tomotake Fukuchi, Saigon JJ

Women
G – Magdalene Tan, Marcos Escobar
S – Su Ling Chan, Marcos Escobar
B – Kitty Teppo, Tiger MT

INTERMEDIATE ABSOLUTE

Men
G – Kris Haja, BKK BJJ
S – Komrid Habenjapon, BKK BJJ
B – Nicola Cicovic, Marcos Escobar
B – Maher Aseeri, BJJ Singapore

Women
G – Tessa Ho, Grips
S – Su Ling Chan, Marcos Escobar
B – Magdalene Tan, Marcos Escobar

ELITE MEN

Feather
G – James Tomko, Tiger MT
S – Andrew Leone, Phuket TT
B – Eric Buthsombat, Grips
B – Benny Mok, Grips

Light
G – Eric Gerber, BKK BJJ
S – Dustin Graber
B – Ian Lee, Marcos Escobar

Middle
G – Roger Huerta, Tiger MT
S – Stuart Cooper, Tiger MT

Heavy
G – Dan Simmler

ELITE ABSOLUTE

Men
G – Stuart Cooper, Tiger MT
S – Ian Lee, Marcos Escobar
B – Roger Huerta, Tiger MT
B – Aaron Gardinier, Gracie