LEGEND FC 8 RESULTS

Official press release:

JADAMBA KEEPS LIGHTWEIGHT BELT AT LEGEND 8 IN HONG KONG EXCLUSIVELY PRESENTED BY CITY OF DREAMS, MACAU
Yusuke Kawanago claims featherweight championship in ‘Fight of the Night

HONG KONG – Friday, March 30 2012: A packed AsiaWorld-Expo tonight saw defending lightweight champion Jadamba Narantungalag of Mongolia end South Korean Nam Yui Chul’s three-match Legend win streak by submission at 0:58 in the second round the main event of Legend 8 exclusively presented by City of Dreams, Macau.
In the wild featherweight championship co-main event Chinese submission specialist Xi Jian lost to Japanese rival Yusuke Kawanago, who pulled out a submission of his own in the final minute of the second round. The exciting, frenetic bout was also named “Fight of the Night.”

Australian Rob Hill earned the “Submission of the Night” award with a rear naked choke of Japan’s Yusuke Kasyua. Filipino fighter Augustin Delarmino, Jr. won the Legend prize for “Knockout of the Night” his stunning victory over Kiwi and Legend rookie Kai Kara-France.
In another Legend milestone, two Hong Kong fighters faced off against each other, with Terrance Chan winning a turnaround victory over Alex Lee with an arm bar submission in the second round.
“Hong Kong is the birthplace of Legend, and we always anticipate exciting matchups here,” said Legend co-founder Chris Pollak. “Legend 8 was a great homecoming for us. Our fighters didn’t disappoint, it was a special night.”

Legend 9 will be held on June 16 at City of Dreams, Macau.

-Ends-

LEGEND 8 RESULTS
Lightweight Championship
Jadamba Narantungalag (Mongolia) VS Nam Yui Chul (Korea)
Jadamba Narantungalag (Mongolia) defeated Nam Yui Chul (Korea) by submission 0:58 in round 2
Featherweight Championship
Ji Xian (China) VS Yusuke Kawanago (Japan)
Yusuke Kawanago (Japan) defeated Ji Xian (China) by submission at 4:18 in round 2
Other main card bouts
Yuki Niimura (Japan) VS Sam Brown (New Zealand)
Sam Brown (New Zealand) defeated Yuki Niimura (Japan) by unanimous judges’ decision after three rounds
Kim Hoon (Korea) VS Keita Nakamura (Japan)
Keita Nakamura (Japan) defeated Kim Hoon (Korea) by technical knockout (injury) after one round
Wu Haotian (China) VS Daniel Hooker (New Zealand)
Wu Haotian (China) defeated Daniel Hooker (New Zealand) by submission at 4:52 in round 2
Undercard
Rob Hill VS Yusuke Kasuya
Rob Hill (Australia) defeated Yusuke Kasuya (Japan) by submission at 4:55 in the first round
   
Wu Chengjie (China) VS Leonard Delarmino (Philippines)
Wu Chengjie (China) defeated Leonard Delarmino (Philippines) by unanimous judges’ decision after three rounds
Jazor Ablasi (Philippines) VS Danaa Batgerel (Mongolia)
Danaa Batgerel (Mongolia) defeated Jazor Ablasi (Philippines) by unanimous judges’ decision after three rounds
Kai Kara-France (New Zealand) VS Agustin Delarmino, Jr. (Philippines)
Agustin Delarmino, Jr. (Philippines) defeated Kai Kara-France (New Zealand) by knockout (referee stoppage) at 0:29 in round 3
Terrance Chan (Hong Kong) VS Alex Lee (Hong Kong)
Terrance Chan (Hong Kong) defeated Alex Lee (Hong Kong) by submission at 1:55 in round 2