PANCRASE 259 results and updates

cage

Live results from Pancrase 259.

In the Middleweight King of Pancrase Title Challenge, Shinsho Anzai used his surging momentum to attack and KO Champion Ryo Kawamura in the first round. Shortly after receiving the belt, he announced his decision to vacate the title because he will drop to welterweight with the hopes of being signed by the UFC.

pancrase259_shinshoanzai

PANCRASE 259
June 29, 2014
Differ Ariake
Tokyo, Japan

#16 – Infiniti Tournament Featherweight Semifinal
Hikaru Hasumi (7-3-1) 蓮實光 (ハイブリッドレスリング山田道場)
Juntaro Ushiku (8-2-1) 牛久絢太郎 (和術慧舟會TLIVE)

Juntaro Ushiku defeats Hikaru Hasumi by TKO, rd 2, 5:00

#15 – Infiniti Tournament Bantamweight Semifinal
Katsuhiro Sakanaka 阪中カツヒロ (Lotus世田谷)
Ryo Iseki 井関遼 (GRABAKA)

Ryo Iseki defeats Katsuhiro Sakanaka by UD

#14 – Infiniti Tournament Bantamweight Semifinal
Toshihiro Shimizu ライダーHIRO (宇留野道場/HF)
Shohei ‘Convoy’ Masumizu コンボイ升水 (マルワジム横浜)

Shohei ‘Convoy’ Masumizu defeats Toshihiro Shimizu by UD

#13 – Infiniti Tournament Super Flyweight Semifinal
Yusuke Ogikubo 荻窪祐輔 (K-PLACE埼玉格闘技道場)
Kirihito Kodama 己吏人 (パラエストラ東京)

Yusuke Ogikubo defeats Kirihito Kodama by Split Decision

#12 – Infiniti Tournament Flyweight Semifinal
Toshio Mitani 三谷敏生 (総合格闘技道場コブラ会)
Kento Kanbe 神部建斗 (ALLIANCE)

Kento Kanbe defeats Toshio Mitani by Submission, armbar, rd 1, 2:41

#11 – Middle King of Pancrase Title Challenge
Ryo Kawamura 川村亮 (パンクラスism)
Shinsho ‘Animal’ Anzai 安西信昌 (TEAM CLIMB)

Shinsho ‘Animal’ Anzai defeats Ryo Kawamura by KO, rd 1, 2:52

Shinsho Anzai, the new Middleweight King of Pancrase
Shinsho Anzai, the new Middleweight King of Pancrase, courtesy Tatsuya Kay Twitter

#10 – Super Flyweight
Mitsuhisa Sunabe 初代フライ級K.O.P. 砂辺光久 (reversaL Gym OKINAWA CROSS×LINE)
Hiroaki Ijima 井島裕彰 (GUTSMAN)

Mitsuhisa Sunabe defeats Hiroaki Ijima by Unanimous decision

#9 – Flyweight
Takuya Eizumi 江泉卓哉 (総合格闘技道場武門會) #1
Yusei Shimokawa 下川雄生 (ドラゴンテイルジム) #4

Takuya Eizumi defeats Yusei Shimokawa by Unanimous Decision

#8 – Bantamweight
Shoko Sato 佐藤将光 (坂口道場一族)
Masato Sannai 山内慎人 (GUTSMAN)

Shoko Sato defeats Masato Sannai by Unanimous Decision

#7 – Welterweight
Shingo Suzuki 鈴木槙吾 (ALLIANCE)
David Marshall

Shingo Suzuki defeats David Marshall by KO, rd 2, 3:39

#6 – Welterweight
Akihiro Yamazaki 山崎昭博 (SUBMIT静岡 )
Kosei Kubota 窪田幸生 (坂口道場一族)

Kosei Kubota defeats Akihiro Yamazaki by KO, rd 2, 1:02

#5 – Featherweight
Hiroyuki “Hulk” Oshiro ハルク大城 (ボスジム)
Masaomi Saito 齊藤正臣 (高田道場)

Hiroyuki “Hulk” Oshiro defeats Masaomi Saito by Unanimous Decision

#4 – Bantamweight
Kosuke Terashima CORO (和術慧舟會TLIVE)
Daiki Gojima 合島大樹 (GUTSMAN)

Daiki Gojima defeats Kosuke Terashima by Split Decision

#3 – Featherweight
Satoshi Inaba 稲葉聡 (秋本道場jungle junction)
Jun Doi 土肥潤 (総合格闘技道場 MIBURO)

Satoshi Inaba defeats Jun Doi by Unanimous Decision

#2 – Welterweight
Shigeaki Kusayanagi Kusa Max 草・MAX (TEAM CLIMB)
Kenji Nagaki 永木健二 (WRESTLE-WIN)

Shigeaki Kusayanagi defeats Kenji Nagaki by Split Decision

#1 – Lightweight
Keigo Hirayama クリスMAN (パラエストラ八王子)
Ben Buchan ベン・ブッカン (総合格闘技津田沼道場)

Keigo Hirayama defeats Ben Buchan by Submission, shoulder lock, rd 2, 1:54

Open – Featherweight

Chiaki Wakana 若菜千明 (RANGER品川GYM)
Takumi Shimazaki 工藤修久 (禅道会小金井道場)

Takumi Shimazaki defeats Chiaki Wakana by Split Decision