Preview and photos: After weigh ins, all matches green lit for ONE FC 23 in Manila, Philippines

ONE FC Bantamweight Championship Bibiano Fernandes vs Kim Dae-Hwan
ONE FC Bantamweight Championship Bibiano Fernandes vs Kim Dae-Hwan

ONE FC 23 “Warrior’s Way” takes place in Manila, Philippines on December 5, 2014. The event is headlined by Featherweight Champion Bibiano Fernandes’ second title defense against Kim Dae-Hwan.

UFC stalwart Brandon Vera makes his promotional debut fighting in his home country for the first time against URCC HW Champion Igor Subora. Light heavyweights come out in force as Roger Gracie meets James McSweeney and Jake Butker rematches Sylvain Potard.

Filipino fighters factor largely across the card as Eduard Folayang welcomes Timofey Nastyukhin into ONE FC, staple contenders Kevin Belingon and Koetsu Okazaki meet, and Honorio Banario scraps with Herbert Burns in a match with title implications.

On the prelims, two Filipinas see the limelight as Champion boxer Ana Julaton returns to face Walaa Abas and Jujeath Nagaowa takes on Tharoth Sam. Strikers Rene Catalan and Muay Thai Champion Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke top the openers.

All photos by Raul Landingin

one fc 23 weigh ins_29.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_30.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_31.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_32.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_33.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_1.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_2.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_3.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_4.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_5.jpg
one fc 23 weigh ins_6.jpg

ONE FC 23
December 5, 2014
MOA Arena
Manila, Philippines

Live on FOX Sports 3 in most Asian countries
PPV at http://onefc.com/livestream

Featherweight Championship
Bibiano Fernandes 16-3-0
Dae Hwan Kim 10-0-1

Heavyweight
Brandon Vera 12-7-0
Igor Subora 5-1-0

Lightweight
Eduard Folayang 14-4-0
Timofey Nastyukhin 7-1-0

Light Heavyweight
Roger Gracie 6-2-0
James McSweeney 14-11-0

Bantamweight
Kevin Belingon 12-4-0
Koetsu Okazaki 10-3-1

Featherweight
Honorio Banario 8-4-0
Herbert Burns 4-0-0

Light Heavyweight
Jake Butler 4-1-0
Sylvain Potard 8-3-0

Flyweight
Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke 3-0-0
Rene Catalan 0-1-0

Women’s Flyweight
Ana Julaton 1-1-0
Walaa Abas 2-1-0

Women’s Atomweight
Jujeath Nagaowa 1-0-0
Tharoth Sam 2-0-0