PXC’s development league “Laban MMA” took off with a bang in the Philippines on August 30th

Laban MMA's Mike Luna def Mark Albert Alonso
Laban MMA’s Mike Luna def Mark Albert Alonso

Pacific X-treme Combat’s developmental league called “Laban MMA” started off with a bang on August 30, 2014 in Lipa City, Batangas, Philippines with 11 exciting matches from some promising up and comers in the country.

 

It was a night of explosive fights and jaw-dropping finishes courtesy of some of the finest young fighters in the Philippines today.

Out of 11 matches, five went the distance and the rest were astounding finishes including the first-round head kick knockout by Jimboy Panlita of Wallen Del Rosario. That one was arguably one of the best, if not the best stoppages of that night.

Also, on the main event fight of the evening, lightweight prospect Jhay Tongson displayed his ground skills when he pulled off a remarkable RNC against Arvin Chan in the very first round.

Kudos to Erwin Tagle, Robert San Diego, and their matchmaker Jek Ferrer for putting up a fantastic card and for helping some local talents get themselves exposed to a high-level competition like this one.

A developmental league like this is good for the growth of MMA in the Philippines. Though there are already numerous great Filipino fighters who are making waves in the international scene, with this kind of league, we can expect more skilled and durable fighters to come out of the Philippines and represent their flag in some of the world’s biggest MMA promotions in the years to come.

 

PXC Laban MMA Official Results
August 30, 2014
Batangas, Philippines

Bout 1: Joel Linao vs. Romel Lugo (135lbs) / Winner Lugo via arm bar 2nd round

Bout 2: Wallen Del Rosario vs. Jimboy Panlita (125lbs) / Winner Panlita via KO (head kick) 1st round

Bout 3: Jomar Manlangit vs. Jayson Margallo (125lbs) / Winner Manlangit via arm bar 1st round

Bout 4: Aldwin Recede vs. Neil Laraño (145lbs) / Winner Laraño via unanimous decision 3rd round

Bout 5: Jaypee Espinosa vs. Patrick Manicad (155lbs) / Winner Manicad via unanimous decision 3rd round

Bout 6: Ralf Francisco vs. Arie Zarco (135lbs) / Winner Francisco via unanimous decision 3rd round

Bout 7: Mike Bunag vs. Arnel Lomibao (135lbs) / Winner Bunag via TKO (ref stoppage) 2nd round

Bout 8: Raul Luba vs. Danny Dilag (135lbs) / Winner Dilag via unanimous decision 3rd round

Bout 9: Ruel Rio vs. Socratis Pasaol (145lbs) / Winner Rio via unanimous decision 3rd round

Bout 10: Mark Albert Alonso vs. Mike Luna (119lbs) / Winner Luna via arm bar 1st round

Bout 11: Arvin Chan vs. Jhay Tongson (155lbs) / Winner Tongson via rear naked choke 1st round