RIZIN “Fighting World Open Weight Grand Prix 1st Round” Results:

 

0-1

0-2

0-3

0-4

0-5

0-6

0-7

0-8

0-9

0-10

0-11

0-12

0-13

0-14

0-15

0-16

0-17

What a gorgeous FIGHTERS ENTERING is!   RIZIN-ART at FULL POWER!

This is RIZIN!

 

 

 

14-2

14-3

Summarygeneralizations and reviews after the event.(Miyuu Yamamoto-san and RIZIN CEO Sakakibara-san)

 

Date:2016.9.25(Sun)
Place:Saitama Super Arena
Start 15:00 / End 21:00
URL: https://youtu.be/NssTTLoG2zc
https://youtu.be/EVOZpaCGyDg
http://eversport.tv/fight-sports/rizin/2016/9/25/cygames-presents-world-grand-prix-2016

 

 

RIZIN “Fighting World Open Weight Grand Prix” 1st Round” took place on 25th September at FULL HOUSE of Saitama Super Arena.

 

Not a Big success but RIZIN made a GREAT step for future growing with this event. Because of…

1st. Kron Gracie is still a charisma with his grappling technique.
We could watch 2 Kron’s fights… VS Erson Yamamoto on 2015 NYE and
VS Tokoro on this event… and he showed us his charismatic strength.

 

2nd. Women’s MMA drew a high-viewing rate.
Japan’s broadcasting station “Fuji TV” has been struggling with low-viewing rate
for years and Fuji TV chose “RIZIN” to solve this difficult situation.

RIZIN and Fuji TV found that Women’s MMA is effective for Japanese market and
especially “RENA vs Miyuu Yamamoto” was set as a main card in their broadcasting.
(Although this fight was set as semi-final in the event.)

 

3rd. “Wanderlei Silva vs Mirko Cro Cop” was set as one of 2nd Round.
“2nd Round” will be held on 29th Dec 2016 and there will be 4 fights of this
Tournament.

*Mirko Cro Cop (Croatia)
*BARUTO (Japan)
*Jiri Prochazka (Czech Republic)
*Valentin Moldavsky (Russia)
*Amir Aliakbari (Iran)
*Szymon Bajor (Poland)

won at 1st Round and Wanderlei Silva and Mr.X will be tale part in from 2nd Round.

After “Mirko Cro Cop vs Myon Hyon Man” Mirko claimed to have a fight with Wanderlei Silva
and RIZIN Comittee set this fight on 2nd Round.

Needless to say this fight is the REVENGE fight for Wanderlei and will drew high-Viewing rate.
Very good match-up. It smells “PRIDE-ERA”… very much.

 

4th. Good new comers.
For example…Erson Yamamoto, Kizaemon Saiga, Gabi Garcia, Kanako Murata, RENA
Their fights were attractive. They have something that has potential for growth.

It means we will be able to watch their growth as a MMA fighter for future.

 

5th. Wanderlei’s Anger.
It is NOT a good issue… Wanderlei strongly said that there were some negative fights
in the tournament of 1st Round and CEO Sakakibara-san said almost same (some defensive fights)
at the summarygeneralizations and reviews after the event. We audience felt same.

We can watch How Wanderlei got angry via this link. He said “To fight bravely or To be at home!”
to fighters and “Mirko and me (Wanderlei) will show how to fight bravely on 2nd Round.”  Mirko agreed.

We Japanese audience watched many “PRIDE-Fights”.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qNsV5J1VfQo
Can’t wait for the 2nd Round on 29th Dec and the Final Round on NYE!

 

 

<Fight Results >

13th Fight (Special One Match /RIZIN Special MMA Rule 10min-5min)
Kron Gracie (Kron Gracie Jiu Jitsu/Brazil) VS Hideo Tokoro (Reversal Gym Tokoro Plus/Japan)
Kron won by Arm Triangle Choke at 1R 9’44”.

13-1

13-2

13-3

13-4

13-5

13-6

13-7

13-8

13-9

13-10

13-11

13-12

13-13

13-14

13-15

13-16

13-17

 

 

12nd Fight (Special One Match /RIZIN Rule for Women 5min x 3R/No Elbow Attacking)
RENA (SHOOT BOXING CAESAR GYM/Japan) VS Miyuu Yamamoto (KRAZY BEE/Japan)
RENA won by Arm Triangle Choke at 1R 4’50”.

12-1

12-2

12-3

12-4

12-5

12-6

12-7

12-8

12-9

12-10

12-11

12-12

12-13

12-14

12-15

 

11th Fight (RIZIN OWGP Tournament 1st Round / 5min x 2R plus Extra 5min)
Mirko CroCop (Cro Cop Top Team/Croatia) VS Myon Hyon Man (Team Gangnam Apgujeong Gym/South Korea)
Mirko won by Arm Triangle Choke at 1R 2’20”.

11-2

11-3

11-4

11-5

11-6

11-7

11-8

11-9

11-10

11-1

 

10th Fight (RIZIN OWGP Tournament 1st Round / 5min x 2R plus Extra 5min)
Kazuyuki Fujita (TEAM FUJITA/Japan) VS Baruto (TEAM BARUTO/Estonia)
Baruto won by 3-0/Decision.

10-1

10-2

10-3

10-4

10-5

10-6

10-7

10-8

10-9

10-10

 

9th Fight (Special One Match /RIZIN Special MMA Rule 10min-5min)
Andy Souwer (SHOOT BOXING TEAM SOUWER/Neatherland) VS Daron Kruickshank (Michigan Top Team/USA)
Kruickshank won by Rear Choke at 1R 4’09”.

9-1

9-2

9-3

9-4

9-5

9-6

9-7

9-8

9-9

9-10

 

8th Fight (Special One Match /RIZIN Special MMA Rule 10min-5min)
Kizaeomon Saiga (Me,We/Kensei / Japan) VS Erson Yamamoto (KRAZY BEE/Japan)
Yamamoto won by 2-1/Decison.

8-1

8-2

8-3

8-4

8-5

8-6

8-7

8-8

8-9

8-10

 

7th Fight (RIZIN OWGP Tournament 1st Round / 5min x 2R plus Extra 5min)
Jiri Prochazka (Jetsaam Gym Brno/Czech Republic) VS Mark Tanios (Trister Gym Lebanon/Lebanon)
Prochazka won by 3-0 Decision.

7-1

7-2

7-3

7-4

7-5

7-6

7-7

7-8

7-9

7-10

 

6th Fight (RIZIN OWGP Tournament 1st Round / 5min x 2R plus Extra 5min)
Karl Albrektsson (Pancrase Gym Sweden) VS Valentin Moldavsky (Russia MMA UNION/Russia)
Moldavsky won by 3-0/Decision.

6-1

6-2

6-3

6-4

6-5

6-6

6-7

6-8

6-9

6-10

 

5th Fight (RIZIN OWGP Tournament 1st Round / 5min x 2R plus Extra 5min)
Joao Almenida (Corinthians MMA/Brazil) VS Amir Aliakbari (AKA Thailand / Iran)
Aliakbari won by TKO/Referee Stop at 1R 2’25”.

5-1

5-2

5-3

5-4

5-6

5-5

5-7

5-8

5-9

5-10

 

4th Fight (RIZIN OWGP Tournament 1st Round / 5min x 2R plus Extra 5min)
Teodoras Aukstuolis (Lithuanian BUSHIDO Federation/Lithuania) VS Szymon Bajor (Spartakus Rzeszow/Poland)
Bajor won by 3-0/Decision.

4-1

4-2

4-3

4-4

4-5

4-6

4-7

4-8

 

3rd Fight (Special One Match /RIZIN Special MMA Rule 3min x 3R)
Minoru “Philip” Kimura (Fighting Kairos/My Way Gym/Brazil) VS Chales “CRAZY HORSE” Benette (Mcap Ocala/USA)
Benette won by KO at 1R 0’07”.

3-1

3-2

3-3

3-4

3-5

3-6

3-7

3-8

3-9

3-10

 

2nd Fight (Special One Match /RIZIN Rule for Women 5min x 3R/No Elbow Attacking)
Kanako Murata (Free/Japan)VS Kirah Batara (10th planet Las Vegas/USA)
Murata won by 3-0/Decision.

2-1

2-2

2-3

2-4

2-5

2-6

2-7

2-8

2-9

2-10

 

1st Fight (Special One Match /RIZIN Rule for Women 5min x 3R/No Elbow Attacking)
Gabi Garcia (Babalu’s Iron Gym/Brazil) VS Destiny Yarbrough (Buhawe Muay Thai USA/USA)
Gabi won by Arm Lock at 1R 2’42”.

1-1

1-2

1-3

1-4

1-5

1-6

1-7

1-8

1-9

1-10