UFC Singapore weigh in results and photos

 All fighters cleared weight for the UFC’s first foray into Southeast Asia, UFC Fight Night 34 in Singapore.  Tarec Saffiedine faces Lim HyunGyu in the Main Event, and Sean Soriano takes on Tatsuya Kawajiri in the Co-Main Event.

Tarec Saffiedine and Lim HyunGyu faced off with a resolute demeanor, Lim still wearing his trademark white Raybans.

Tatsuya Kawajiri was fierce when facing Sean Soriano, definitely in game mode.

Kiichi Kunimoto took Luiz Dutra’s bugeyes a little too critacally and wanted to get in his face for it.

Shunichi Shimizu and Kang KyungHo gave the crowd some lighthearted moments.

Will Chope wore pink undies to meet Max Holloway.

Katsunori Kikuno and Quinn Mulhern faced off in a karate stance.

Royston Wee got a healthy roar from the Singapore crowd against Dave Galera.

Bang TaeHyun and Mairbek Taisumov looked strong but calm.

Jon Delos Reyes and Dustin Kimura reunited with a hug.

Leandro Issa was weak but game to Russell Doane who was lively.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11

UFC Fight Night 34
January 4, 2014
Singapore

The following broadcasters will be airing the event – check local listings for live or delayed.
Australia: UFC Fight Pass (live and free trial)
Brasil: Combate Channel
Cambodia: Hang Meas
Canada: UFC Fight Pass (live and free trial)
China: Sohu, PPTV, Liaoning TV, Guangdong TV, Jiangsu TV, Shanxi TV, Shenzen, Hainan, Tianjin, Hebei TV
Indonesia: RCTI, MNC Sports
Japan: Hikari TV, Nico Nico Video
Korea: SuperAction TV, SPO TV
Malaysia: Astro Supersport
Mongolia: SPS
New Zealand: UFC Fight Pass (live and free trial)
Philippines: Studio 23, Balls
Singapore: Mediacorp
United States: UFC Fight Pass (live and free trial)

Main Card

#10 Welterweight Bout 5 Rounds
Lim Hyun Gyu
Tarec Saffiedine

#9 Featherweight Bout 3 Rounds
Sean Soriano
Tatsuya Kawajiri

#8 Welterweight Bout 3 Rounds
Luiz Dutra
Kiichi Kunimoto

#7 Bantamweight Bout 3 Rounds
Shunichi Shimizu
Kang Kyung Ho

Prelims

#6 Featherweight Bout 3 Rounds
Will Chope
Max Holloway

#5 Lightweight Bout 3 Rounds
Quinn Mulhern
Katsunori Kikuno

#4 Bantamweight Bout 3 Rounds
David Galera
Royston Wee

#3 Lightweight Bout 3 Rounds
Bang Tae Hyun
Mairbek Taisumov

#2 Bantamweight Bout 3 Rounds
Jon Delos Reyes
Dustin Kimura

#1 Bantamweight Bout 3 Rounds
Russell Doane
Leandro Issa