PANCRASE 280 Results: Mr Effort Kume becomes a champ

Pancrase 280 took place on 11 September 2016 at of Differ Ariake where former UFC fighter and current lightweight king of Pancrase Kazuki Tokudome took on former SHOOTO and ROAD FC fighter “Mr Effort” Takasuke Kume.

Kume’s solid punches opened a huge cut on the eye of Tokudome, forcing a doctor stoppage three times. Finally Kume pounded-out Tokudome and referee stopped the fight. All in all a very good fight.

Pancrase released three big announcements on the night including a deeper partnership with Hooters, which will see Pancrase hold main event weigh-ins at its restaurants.

Additionally, Pancrase will broadcast all events on free TV on Sunday nights from 7PM and a TOKYO-MX-TV broadcasting partnership will allow viewers to bet on each fight.

Main Event (Light Weight KING of Pancrase Title Match:5min x 5R)
Kazuki Tokudome (PARAESTRA Hachioji) VS Takasuke Kume (ALIVE)
Kume won by TKO at 1R 4’45”.

11-1-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-2-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-3-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-4-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-5-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-6-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-7-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-8-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-9-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-10-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-11-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-12-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-13-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

11-14-kazuki-tokudome-paraestra-hachioji-vs-takasuke-kume-alive-ok

Semi Final (Straw Weight:5min x 3R)
Shinya Murofushi (Submit MMA) VS Rildeci Lima Dias (NALDAO TEAM)
Murofushi won by Arm-Bar at 2R 4’01”.
*Murofushi got ¥200,000- win bonus for winning with international fight.

10-1-shinya-murofushi-submit-mma-vs-rildeci-lima-dias-naldao-team-ok

10-2-shinya-murofushi-submit-mma-vs-rildeci-lima-dias-naldao-team-ok

10-3-shinya-murofushi-submit-mma-vs-rildeci-lima-dias-naldao-team-ok

10-4-shinya-murofushi-submit-mma-vs-rildeci-lima-dias-naldao-team-ok

10-5-shinya-murofushi-submit-mma-vs-rildeci-lima-dias-naldao-team-ok

10-6-shinya-murofushi-submit-mma-vs-rildeci-lima-dias-naldao-team-ok

10-7-shinya-murofushi-submit-mma-vs-rildeci-lima-dias-naldao-team-ok

9th Fight (Feather Weight:5min x 3R)
Juntaro Ushiku (Wajyutsu-Keishu-kai TLIVE) VS Koyomi Matsushima (AACC)
Matsushima won by Arm-Lock at 3R 3’11”

9-1-juntaro-ushiku-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-tlive-vs-koyomi-matsushima-aacc-ok

9-2-juntaro-ushiku-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-tlive-vs-koyomi-matsushima-aacc-ok

9-3-juntaro-ushiku-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-tlive-vs-koyomi-matsushima-aacc-ok

9-4-juntaro-ushiku-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-tlive-vs-koyomi-matsushima-aacc-ok

9-5-juntaro-ushiku-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-tlive-vs-koyomi-matsushima-aacc-ok

9-6-juntaro-ushiku-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-tlive-vs-koyomi-matsushima-aacc-ok

8th Fight (Fly Weight:5min x 3R)
Tatsuya So (Fight Style) VS Tateki Matsuda (Team Sityodtong Boston)
Matsuda won by 3-0/Decision.

8-1-tatsuya-so-fight-style-vs-tateki-matsuda-team-sityodtong-boston-ok

8-2-tatsuya-so-fight-style-vs-tateki-matsuda-team-sityodtong-boston-ok

8-3-tatsuya-so-fight-style-vs-tateki-matsuda-team-sityodtong-boston-ok

8-4-tatsuya-so-fight-style-vs-tateki-matsuda-team-sityodtong-boston-ok

8-5-tatsuya-so-fight-style-vs-tateki-matsuda-team-sityodtong-boston-ok

7th Fight (Light Weight:5min x 3R)
Yuki Yamasaki (Pancrase Osaka Inagaki-Gumi) VS Yusuke Yachi (Krazy Bee)
Yachi won by 2-1/Decision.

7-1-yuki-yamasaki-pancrase-osaka-inagaki-gumi-vs-yusuke-yachi-krazy-bee-ok

7-2-yuki-yamasaki-pancrase-osaka-inagaki-gumi-vs-yusuke-yachi-krazy-bee-ok

7-3-yuki-yamasaki-pancrase-osaka-inagaki-gumi-vs-yusuke-yachi-krazy-bee-ok

7-4-yuki-yamasaki-pancrase-osaka-inagaki-gumi-vs-yusuke-yachi-krazy-bee-ok

7-5-yuki-yamasaki-pancrase-osaka-inagaki-gumi-vs-yusuke-yachi-krazy-bee-ok

6th Fight (Light Weight:5min x 3R)

Eiji Ishikawa (GRABAKA) VS Alessandro Martines (ASTRA FIGHT TEAM)
Ishikawa won by 3-0/Decision.
*Ishikawa got ¥100,000- win bonus for winning with international fight.

6-1-eiji-ishikawa-grabaka-vs-alessandro-martines-astra-fight-team-ok

6-2-eiji-ishikawa-grabaka-vs-alessandro-martines-astra-fight-team-ok

6-3-eiji-ishikawa-grabaka-vs-alessandro-martines-astra-fight-team-ok

6-4-eiji-ishikawa-grabaka-vs-alessandro-martines-astra-fight-team-ok

6-5-eiji-ishikawa-grabaka-vs-alessandro-martines-astra-fight-team-ok

5th Fight (Feather Weight:5min x 3R)
Yoshiki Nakahara (MACH Dojo) VS Kyosuke Yokoyama (Krazy Bee)
Nakahara won by 2-1/Decision.

5-1-yoshiki-nakahara-mach-dojo-vs-kyosuke-yokoyama-krazy-bee-ok

5-2-yoshiki-nakahara-mach-dojo-vs-kyosuke-yokoyama-krazy-bee-ok

5-3-yoshiki-nakahara-mach-dojo-vs-kyosuke-yokoyama-krazy-bee-ok

5-4-yoshiki-nakahara-mach-dojo-vs-kyosuke-yokoyama-krazy-bee-ok

5-5-yoshiki-nakahara-mach-dojo-vs-kyosuke-yokoyama-krazy-bee-ok

4th Fight (Feather Weight:5min x 3R)
Yuta&Rock (Akimoto-Dojo jungle junction) VS Wanderson Dos Santos (Gile Ribeiro team/Noguchi Team)
Yuta won by 3-0/Decision.
*Yuta got ¥100,000- win bonus for winning with international fight.

4-1-yutarock-akimoto-dojo-jungle-junction-vs-wanderson-dos-santos-gile-ribeiro-teamnoguchi-team-ok

4-2-yutarock-akimoto-dojo-jungle-junction-vs-wanderson-dos-santos-gile-ribeiro-teamnoguchi-team-ok

4-3-yutarock-akimoto-dojo-jungle-junction-vs-wanderson-dos-santos-gile-ribeiro-teamnoguchi-team-ok

4-4-yutarock-akimoto-dojo-jungle-junction-vs-wanderson-dos-santos-gile-ribeiro-teamnoguchi-team-ok

4-5-yutarock-akimoto-dojo-jungle-junction-vs-wanderson-dos-santos-gile-ribeiro-teamnoguchi-team-ok

3rd Fight (Light Weight:3min x 3R)
Genpei Hayashi (Wajyutsu-Keishu-kai IggyHandsGym) VS Juntaro Ami (Wajyutsu-Keishu-kai AKZA)
Hayashi won by 3-0/Decision.

3-1-genpei-hayashi-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-iggyhandsgym-vs-juntaro-ami-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-akza-ok

3-2-genpei-hayashi-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-iggyhandsgym-vs-juntaro-ami-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-akza-ok

3-3-genpei-hayashi-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-iggyhandsgym-vs-juntaro-ami-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-akza-ok

3-4-genpei-hayashi-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-iggyhandsgym-vs-juntaro-ami-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-akza-ok

3-5-genpei-hayashi-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-iggyhandsgym-vs-juntaro-ami-wajyutsu-keishu-kai-akza-ok

2nd Fight (Bantam Weight:3min x 3R)
Hikaru Hasumi (Paraestra Tochigi) VS Ryo Yamaguchi (FREE)
Yamaguchi won by 3-0/Decision.

2-1-hikaru-hasumi-paraestra-tochigi-vs-ryo-yamaguchi-free-ok

2-2-hikaru-hasumi-paraestra-tochigi-vs-ryo-yamaguchi-free-ok

2-3-hikaru-hasumi-paraestra-tochigi-vs-ryo-yamaguchi-free-ok

2-4-hikaru-hasumi-paraestra-tochigi-vs-ryo-yamaguchi-free-ok

2-5-hikaru-hasumi-paraestra-tochigi-vs-ryo-yamaguchi-free-ok

1st Fight (Welter Weight:3min x 3R)
Yuta Nakamura (T-REX JIUJITSU ACADEMY) VS Daichi Abe (HMC)
Abe won by KO at 1R 2’08”

1-1-yuta-nakamura-t-rex-jiujitsu-academy-vs-daichi-abe-hmc-ok

1-2-yuta-nakamura-t-rex-jiujitsu-academy-vs-daichi-abe-hmc-ok

1-3-yuta-nakamura-t-rex-jiujitsu-academy-vs-daichi-abe-hmc-ok

1-4-yuta-nakamura-t-rex-jiujitsu-academy-vs-daichi-abe-hmc-ok

1-5-yuta-nakamura-t-rex-jiujitsu-academy-vs-daichi-abe-hmc-ok