DEEP WSOF-GC crowns three new champions

DEEP Cage Impact 2016 “DEEP VS WSOF-GC” took place on 17 December at the Differ Ariake arena in Tokyo.

DEEP has been tying Korean MMA for years and during this movement many strong fighters were created by them.

Some of them fight in UFC. Recently DEEP aims to the world to have more expansion like Mongolian MMA (held event with MGL-1 this September). On the other hand WSOF-GC has their event in Tokyo this February alone but it’s hard to say to be done successfully.

https:// youtu.be/bp9M4zsm_Ao

This event was a FIRST event with DEEP and WSOF-GC tying with 18 fights included 3 Championship fights and I can say it was done successfully with many audience and great fights.

1217deep-poster

deep-wsof-banner

yusaku-vs-lawrence

DEEP CAGE IMPACT 2016 DEEP VS WSOF-GC

Main Event (Feather Weight Title Match:5min x 3R)
Tatsunao Nagakura (Yoshida Dojo) VS Masakazu Imanari (TEAM ROKEN)
Imanari won by 3-2/Decision.
Imanari became DEEP Feather weight champion.

17-1-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-2-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-3-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-4-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-5-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-6-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-7-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-8-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-9-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-10-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

17-11-tatsunao-nagakura-vs-masakazu-imanari-at-deep-vs-wsof

Imanari said that “This is the first belt I got in my carrier and I’m glad to have it again!”

Semi Final (Banatam Weight Title Match:5min x 5R)
Takafumi Otsuka (T-GRIP TOKYO) VS Felnand Viera (EVOLUCAO THAI)

This fight was cancelled due to Felnand’s missed weight and
Exhibition match between Uruka Sasaki and Takafumi Otsuka was held in 5 min.
Otsuka became an interm champion.

16-15-takafumi-otsuka-vs-uruka-sasaki-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-16-takafumi-otsuka-vs-uruka-sasaki-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-17-takafumi-otsuka-vs-uruka-sasaki-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-18-takafumi-otsuka-vs-uruka-sasaki-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-19-takafumi-otsuka-vs-uruka-sasaki-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-20-takafumi-otsuka-vs-uruka-sasaki-at-deep-vs-wsof
Otsuka said that “Some RIZIN light-class fighters like Kizaemon Saiga, Erson Yamamoto, Hideo Tokoro are having high-attentions now but I am much stronger than them. Don’t forget me.”

16th Fight (Fly Weight Title Match:5min x 5R)
Yusaku Nakamura (TEAM ALPHA MALE JAPAN) VS Lorence Digrio (GILBERT GRAPPLINGS)
Nakamura won by 3-0/Decision.
Nakamura became WSOF-GC Fly weight champion.

16-2-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-4-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-5-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-8-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-9-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-10-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-12-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof2

16-13-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof

16-14-yusaku-nakamura-vs-lorence-at-deep-vs-wsof

15th Fight (Welter Weight:5min x 3R)
Yoshiyuki Yoshida (RIGHT THING ACADEMY/HALEO TOP TEAM) VS Yoshiyuki “NAGISA”Katahira (PANCRASEism YOKOHAMA)
Katahira won by 2-1/Decision.

15-2-yoshiyuki-yoshida-vs-yoshiyuki-nagisakatahira-at-deep-vs-wsof

15-3-yoshiyuki-yoshida-vs-yoshiyuki-nagisakatahira-at-deep-vs-wsof

15-5-yoshiyuki-yoshida-vs-yoshiyuki-nagisakatahira-at-deep-vs-wsof

15-6-yoshiyuki-yoshida-vs-yoshiyuki-nagisakatahira-at-deep-vs-wsof

14-8-toshiaki-kitada-vs-koichi-ishizuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

14-9-toshiaki-kitada-vs-koichi-ishizuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

RIZIN CEO Sakakibara-san, DEEP Light-Weight Champion Satoru Kitaoka
and DEEP Fly-Weight Champion Tatsumitsu Wada entered into cage. And
They appealed their ambitions for RIZIN NYE 2016.

14th Fight (Bantam Weight:5min x 3R)
Toshiaki Kitada (PARAESTRA Chiba) VS Koichi Ishizuka (ALIVE)
Ishizuka won by 2-0/Decision.

14-3-toshiaki-kitada-vs-koichi-ishizuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

14-4-toshiaki-kitada-vs-koichi-ishizuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

14-5-toshiaki-kitada-vs-koichi-ishizuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

13-9-haruo-ochi-vs-yutaro-at-deep-vs-wsof

PANCRASE CEO Sakai-san, Guy Delmeau (GUTSMAN) from PANCRASE and
DEEP CEO Saeki-san and Hirohito Nakasako (Wajyutsu Keishu-kai HEARTS) from DEEP entered into cage.

2 CEOs said “On 2014 NYE we tied for Japanese MMA industry and had an important event at Saitama-Super Arena. But something happened between us and we don’t like each other.”

“We will start our competition again and Guy Delmeau VS Hirohito Nakasako will have next March as a first match for our competition.”

13th Fight (Straw Weight:5min x 3R)
Haruo Ochi (PARAESTRA Ehime) VS Yutaro Muramoto (ALIVE)
Ochi won by Front Choke at 2R 3’46”.

13-1-haruo-ochi-vs-yutaro-at-deep-vs-wsof

13-2-haruo-ochi-vs-yutaro-at-deep-vs-wsof

13-3-haruo-ochi-vs-yutaro-at-deep-vs-wsof

13-5-haruo-ochi-vs-yutaro-at-deep-vs-wsof

13-6-haruo-ochi-vs-yutaro-at-deep-vs-wsof

12th Fight (Bantam Weight:5min x 3R)
Masanori Kanehara (Reversal GYM TACHIKAWA ALPHA) VS Roman Alvarez (TRENCH TECH/SPIKE22)
Kanehara won by TKO at 1R 0’30”.

12-1-masanori-kanehara-vs-roman-alvarez-at-deep-vs-wsof

12-2-masanori-kanehara-vs-roman-alvarez-at-deep-vs-wsof

12-3-masanori-kanehara-vs-roman-alvarez-at-deep-vs-wsof

12-4-masanori-kanehara-vs-roman-alvarez-at-deep-vs-wsof

12-5-masanori-kanehara-vs-roman-alvarez-at-deep-vs-wsof

12-6-masanori-kanehara-vs-roman-alvarez-at-deep-vs-wsof

11th Fight (Bantam Weight:5min x 2R)
Makoto Kamaya (Honey Trap) VS Kim Seong Jae (CMA KOREA)
Kamaya won by Front Choke at 1R 3’32”.

11-1-makoto-kamaya-vs-kim-seong-jae-at-deep-vs-wsof

11-2-makoto-kamaya-vs-kim-seong-jae-at-deep-vs-wsof

11-3-makoto-kamaya-vs-kim-seong-jae-at-deep-vs-wsof

10th Fight (Straw Weight:5min x 2R)
RAMBO Kosuke (PARAESTRA Chiba) VS Tetsuo Ishitsuka (ISHITSUKA MMA GYM)
RAMBO won by 3-0/Decision.

10-2-rambo-kosuke-vs-tetsuo-ishitsuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

10-3-rambo-kosuke-vs-tetsuo-ishitsuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

10-4-rambo-kosuke-vs-tetsuo-ishitsuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

10-5-rambo-kosuke-vs-tetsuo-ishitsuka-at-deep-vs-wsof

9th Fight (Light Weight:5min x 2R)
Shigetoshi Iwase (T-BLOOD) VS Kimihiro Eto (Wajyutsu Keishu-kai HEARTS)
Eto won by 3-0/Decision.

9-1-shigetoshi-iwase-vs-kimihiro-eto-at-deep-vs-wsof

9-2-shigetoshi-iwase-vs-kimihiro-eto-at-deep-vs-wsof

9-4-shigetoshi-iwase-vs-kimihiro-eto-at-deep-vs-wsof

9-5-shigetoshi-iwase-vs-kimihiro-eto-at-deep-vs-wsof

8th Fight (Bantam Weight:5min x 2R)
Daisuke Endo (Wajyutsu Keishu-kai IGGY HAND’S GYM) VS Son Jin Su (KOREAN ZOMBIE MMA/MOTOMIYA JUKU)
Son won by TKO at 2R 2’40”.

8-1-daisuke-endo-vs-son-jin-su-at-deep-vs-wsof

8-2-daisuke-endo-vs-son-jin-su-at-deep-vs-wsof

8-3-daisuke-endo-vs-son-jin-su-at-deep-vs-wsof

8-4-daisuke-endo-vs-son-jin-su-at-deep-vs-wsof

8-5-daisuke-endo-vs-son-jin-su-at-deep-vs-wsof

8-6-daisuke-endo-vs-son-jin-su-at-deep-vs-wsof

7th Fight (Light Weight:5min x 2R)
LUIZ (Zendo Kai) VS Shintaro Agatsuma (STARGATE SPORTS GYM)
LUIZ won by 2-0/Decision.

7-1-luiz-vs-shintaro-agatsuma-at-deep-vs-wsof

7-2-luiz-vs-shintaro-agatsuma-at-deep-vs-wsof

7-4-luiz-vs-shintaro-agatsuma-at-deep-vs-wsof

7-5-luiz-vs-shintaro-agatsuma-at-deep-vs-wsof

6th Fight (Megaton Weight:5min x 2R)
Ryo Sakai (PARAESTRA Matsudo) VS Shoma Shibisai (Honey Trap)
Shibisai won by TKO at 1R 0’41”.

6-2-ryo-sakai-vs-shoma-shibisai-at-deep-vs-wsof

6-3-ryo-sakai-vs-shoma-shibisai-at-deep-vs-wsof

6-4-ryo-sakai-vs-shoma-shibisai-at-deep-vs-wsof

6-5-ryo-sakai-vs-shoma-shibisai-at-deep-vs-wsof

5th Fight (Bantam Weight:5min x 2R)
Hasharn Fuhito (NEX) VS Hiroyuki Kobayashi (T-BLOOD)
Kobayashi won by 2-0/Decision.

5-1-hasharn-fuhito-vs-hiroyuki-kobayashi-at-deep-vs-wsof

5-2-hasharn-fuhito-vs-hiroyuki-kobayashi-at-deep-vs-wsof

5-3-hasharn-fuhito-vs-hiroyuki-kobayashi-at-deep-vs-wsof

5-5-hasharn-fuhito-vs-hiroyuki-kobayashi-at-deep-vs-wsof

4th Fight (Feather Weight:5min x 2R)
Seita Katsuki (Soteh-Juku Yokohama) VS Takanori Takahashi (Wajyutsu Keishu-kai AKZA)
Takahashi won by 2-0/Decision.

4-1-seita-katsuki-vs-takanori-at-deep-vs-wsof

4-2-seita-katsuki-vs-takanori-at-deep-vs-wsof

4-3-seita-katsuki-vs-takanori-at-deep-vs-wsof

4-4-seita-katsuki-vs-takanori-at-deep-vs-wsof

4-5-seita-katsuki-vs-takanori-at-deep-vs-wsof

3rd Fight (Bantam Weight:5min x 2R)
Kazuhide Shirota (Ashikaga Fight Club) VS Taito Kubota (KIBA Martial Arts Club)
Kubota won by 3-0/Decision.

3-1-kazuhide-shirota-vs-taito-kubota-at-deep-vs-wsof

3-2-kazuhide-shirota-vs-taito-kubota-at-deep-vs-wsof

3-3-kazuhide-shirota-vs-taito-kubota-at-deep-vs-wsof

3-4-kazuhide-shirota-vs-taito-kubota-at-deep-vs-wsof

3-5-kazuhide-shirota-vs-taito-kubota-at-deep-vs-wsof

3-6-kazuhide-shirota-vs-taito-kubota-at-deep-vs-wsof

2nd Fight (Fly Weight:5min x 2R)
Yasutaka Ishigami (Wajyutsu Keishu-kai Tokyo Dojo) VS Naoto Ayuta (CAVE)
Ishigami won by Ayuta’s illegal soccer kick (to downed opponent) at 1R 4’59”.

2-2-yasutaka-ishigami-vs-naoto-ayuta-at-deep-vs-wsof

2-3-yasutaka-ishigami-vs-naoto-ayuta-at-deep-vs-wsof

2-4-yasutaka-ishigami-vs-naoto-ayuta-at-deep-vs-wsof

1st Fight (Fly Weight:5min x 2R)
Takuya Maruoka (INFIGHT JAPAN) VS Makoto Takahashi (PARAESTRA Matsudo)
Takahashi won by 3-0/Decision.

1-1-takuya-maruoka-vs-makoto-takahashi-at-deep-vs-wsof

1-2-takuya-maruoka-vs-makoto-takahashi-at-deep-vs-wsof

1-3-takuya-maruoka-vs-makoto-takahashi-at-deep-vs-wsof

1-4-takuya-maruoka-vs-makoto-takahashi-at-deep-vs-wsof

1-5-takuya-maruoka-vs-makoto-takahashi-at-deep-vs-wsof