PANCRASE vs Team Cikatic

Pancrase 286 took place on 23 April 2017 at the Differ Ariake in Tokyo.

Pancrase 286 “Pancrase vs Team Cikatic” was the beginning of a new partnership with former heavyweight fighter Branko “The Croatian Tiger” Cikatic, that will see Pancrase expand into the Eurpoean market later this year.

Headlining the 21-fight card was featherweight King of Pancrase Takasuke Kume, who faced Croatian fighter Matija Blazicevic in a three-round, non title-fight.

Kume dominated Blazicevic in the opening round with a flurry of takedowns and elbows and needed just one minute into the second to secure his win.

In a featherweight bout, Isao Kobayashi defeated Marko Burusic with a nasty TKO, while Takashi Sato dominated Anton Radman to secure a clean sweep for Japan.

It was also a changing of the guard at Pancrase 286, with some of the promotion’s rising talent securing big wins. Kenta Takizawa, Koyomi Matsushima and Daichi Kitakata all secured big victories over Pancrase veterans, setting up some interesting bouts in the months ahead.

One to watch in the flyweight division is Takeshi Kasugai, who scored his sixth straight win against Shohei Masumizu with a submission victory in the second round.

The Japanese promotion will return on May 28 for Pancrase 287, where bantamweight King of Pancrase Shintaro Ishiwatari (21-6-4) will face Brazilian Rafael Silva (28-5) in the main event.

PANCRASE OFFICIAL RESULTS

13th Fight (PANCRASE vs Team Cikatic Final: Light Weight: 5min x 3R)

Takasuke Kume (ALIVE) VS Matija Blazicevic (American Top Team EUROPE:ROAD to PANCRASE 155lbs Champion at Croatia)
Kume won won by Choke-Sleeper at 2R 1’05”.
*Kume got ¥250,000- as WIN-BONUS with King of PANCARSE fight and International-Fight!

12th Fight (Light Weight:5min x 3R)

Akira (Free) VS Kazuki Tokudome (PARAESTRA HAchiouji)
Tokudome won by TKO at 1R 0’28”.

CEO Sakai-san and Mr.Blanco Cikatic in the PANCRASE Decagon and Sakai-san announced that there is a strong tie between PANCRASE and Team Cikatic and PANCRASE will have an event in Croatia soon.

11th Fight (PANCRASE vs Team Cikatic 2nd: Feather Weight: 5min x 3R)

ISAO (Sakaguchi Dojo Ichizoku) VS Marko Burusic (UFK NOVI ZAGREB)
ISAO won won by TKO at 2R 4’34”.
*ISAO got ¥150,000- as WIN-BONUS with International-Fight!

 

10th Fight (Bantam Weight:3min x 3R)
Kenta Takizawa (REVERSAL Gym Tokyo Standout) VS Shuichi T800 Kanda (T-BLOOD)
Takizawa won by 3-0/Decision.

 

9th Fight (PANCRASE vs Team Cikatic 2nd: Welter Weight: 5min x 3R)
Takashi Sato (TRIBE TOKYO M.M.A.) VS Anton Radman (UFK NOVI ZAGREB)
Sato won won by TKO at 1R 3’43”.
*Sato got ¥150,000- as WIN-BONUS with International-Fight!

 

8th Fight (Fly Weight:5min x 3R)
Shohei (Masumizu-Gumi) VS Takeshi Kasugai (Shimura Dojo)
Kasugai won by Choke-Sleeper at 2R 3’26”.

 

7th Fight (Feather Weight:3min x 3R)
Koyomi Matsushima (AACC) VS Yojiro Uchimura (Ingram)
Matsushima won by 3-0/Decision.

 

6th Fight (Straw Weight:5min x 3R)
Daichi Kitakata (PANCRASE Inagaki-gumi) VS Ryo Hatta (Striple Ohana)
Kitakata won by Front-Choke at 3R 4’47”.

 

5th Fight (Light Weight:3min x 3R)
Takashi Umehara (Absolute Okayama) VS Yusaku Inoue (REVERSAL Gym Kawaguchi REDIPS)
Inoue won by KO at 1R 2’20”.

 

4th Fight (Bantam Weight:3min x 3R)
CORO (Wajyutsu Keishu-Kai TLIVE) VS Nobuki Fujii (ALLIANCE)
Fujii won by 3-0/Decision.

 

3rd Fight (Feather Weight:3min x 3R)
Kyosuke Yokoyama (KRAZY BEE) VS Konba Ouji (MACH Dojo)
Yokoyama won by 3-0/Decision.

 

2nd Fight (Fly Weight:3min x 3R)
Toru Ogawa (TRIBE TOKYO M.M.A.) VS Alex Okabe (TS GYM)
Ogawa won by KO at 3R 0’25”.

 

1st Fight (Welter Weight:3min x 3R)
Yuta Nakamura (T-Rex Jiu-Jitsu Academy) VS Hiroyuki Tezuka (Hybrid Wrestling Yamada-Dojo/TGFC)
Tezuka won by TKO at 3R 1’36”.