DEEP Dream Impact NYE update: Mizuno Hirota’s last minute opponent to be Kim Kyu-Hwa

DEEP Dream Impact Mizuno Hirota vs Kim Kyu-Hwa
DEEP Dream Impact Mizuno Hirota vs Kim Kyu-Hwa

DEEP Dream Impact takes place this coming New Years Eve 2014 at the Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo, Japan. One of the highlight fights has taken a hit as Hiroyuki Takaya is injured and out of his bout against Mizuno Hirota.

 

Stepping in to the position with late notice is Pohang BD BJJ fighter Kim Kyu-Hwa of South Korea.  It won’t be the first time he’s fourth top international competition; in Kim’s second professional fight, he was fed to Caol Uno in Shooto.

Hirota, the former DEEP Lightweight Champion, and his new opponent have a few things in common.  Both have made a spread across multiple divisions, and they’ll come into the match at the same height – while Kim has recently found success at flyweight, he’s no stranger to bantam and feather.  Both ride 2-fight win streaks, Kim’s in ROAD FC on the prelims, while Hirota has blasted through Daisuke Nakamura and Imanari following his UFC release.

DEEP Dream Impact will be live streamed on Niconico and instructions can be found here. MMA-in-ASIA will be at the Saitama Super Arena with live coverage throughout the event.

 

DEEP DREAM IMPACT
December 31, 2014
Saitama Super Arena
Tokyo, Japan

New announcement:

Featherweight
Mizuto Hirota 廣田瑞人(CAVE)
Kim Kyu-Hwa (Pohang BD BJJ)

Previously announced:

#21 – Lightweight Championship
Satoru Kitaoka 北岡 悟(LOTUS/DEEPライト級王者)DEEP Champion
Yoshiyuki Yoshida 吉田善行(Team Curran)

#20 – DEEP vs Pancrase Bantamweight
Takafumi Otsuka 大塚隆史(AACC)DEEP Champion
Shintaro Ishiwatari 石渡伸太郎(CAVE)Pancrase Champion

#19 – DEEP vs Pancrase Featherweight
Kazunori Yokota 横田一則(フリー/DEEPフェザー級王者)DEEP Champion
ISAO Kobayashi ISAO(坂口一族) Pancrase Champion

#18 – DEEP vs Pancrase Bantamweight
Toshiaki Kitada 北田俊亮(パラエストラ千葉)
Taichi Nakajima 中島太一(パラエストラ東京)

#17 – DEEP vs Pancrase Flyweight
Yuya Shibata 柴田MONKEY有哉(総合格闘技スタジオSTYLE)
Kiyotaka Shimizu 清水清隆(TRIBE TOKYO M.M.A)Pancrase Champion

#16 – DEEP vs Pancrase Lightweight
Yasuaki Kishimoto 岸本泰昭(総合格闘技道場コブラ会)
Yoshiaki Takahashi 高橋“Bancho”良明(パラエストラ八王子)

#15 –
Hirohide Fujinuma 藤沼弘秀 (フリー)
佐藤光留 (パンクラスmission)

#14 – Flyweight
Yoshiro Maeda 前田吉朗(パンクラス大阪稲垣組)
Haruo Ochi 越智晴雄(パラエストラ愛媛)

#13 – Flyweight
Tatsumitsu Wada 和田竜光(吉田道場)Former DEEP Champion
Ryuichi Miki 神酒龍一(CAVE)Shooto Champion

#12 – Flyweight
Yuki Motoya 元谷友貴(CB IMPACT/DEEPフライ級王者)DEEP Champion
Matt Manzanares マット・マンザナレス(Black Dragon Martial Arts)Former RFA Champion

#11 – Featherweight
Tomoya Kato 加藤友弥(フリー)
Kil Young-Bok キル・ヨンボク(TEAM FORCE/ROAD FC)

#10 – Featherweight
Tatsunao Nagakura 長倉立尚(吉田道場)DEEP Champion
George Hickman (Tiger Muay Thai/ MMA)

#9 – Women’s Featherweight
Ayaka Hamasaki 浜崎朱加
V.V Mei Yamaguchi

#8 – Women’s Flyweight
Satoko Shinashiしなしさとこ
Hamada Rika 濱田リカ

#7 – Women’s Lightweight
Emi Tomimatsu 富松恵美
Emi Fujino 藤野恵実

#6 – Women’s -59kg
Shizuka Sugiyama 杉山しずか
Leica ライカ

#5 – Bantamweight
Makoto Kamaya 釜谷真
Yoshiki Harada 原田ヨシキ

#4 – Flyweight
Sota Kojima 小島壮太
Masato Kobayashi 小林聖人

#3 – Bantamweight
Hiroto Sakuma 不良先輩
ROY

#2 – Welterweight
Hidetora 秀虎
Ten Sato 佐藤天

#1 – Flyweight
Naoyuki Kato 加藤直之
Yuma Horiuchi 堀内佑馬

Pending annoucnements:

K-Taro Nakamura 中村K太郎(K太郎道場)
TBA