DEEP Dream Impact weigh ins update and photo album for star-studded NYE event

DEEP Dream Impact Challenger Yoshiyuki Yoshida vs Lightweight Champion Satoru Kitaoka
DEEP Dream Impact Challenger Yoshiyuki Yoshida vs Lightweight Champion Satoru Kitaoka

DEEP Dream Impact weigh ins took place on December 30, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan. All but 3 fighters made weight on the first try.

At the time of publishing, it was not known if Takafumi Otsuka, Yoshiki Harada, or Roy had passed within the time allowed.

The main event is Satoru Kitaoka’s Lightweight title defense against Yoshiyuki Yoshida.  DEEP Champions Otsuka and Kazunori Yokota will face Pancrase Kings Shintaro Ishiwatari and ISAO respectively.

DEEP Champion Yuki Motoya will face former RFA Champion Matt Manzanares at flyweight, and DEEP Champ  Tatsunao Nagakura will meet George Hickman.

Former DEEP Champs Tatsumitsu Wada and Mizuno Hirota will face Shooto Champ Ryuichi Miki and Kim Kyu-Hwa respectively.

Pancrase Champ Kiyotaka Shimizu will meet Yuya Shibata.

Four women’s bouts will also take place, including Ayaka Hamasaki versus V.V Mei Yamaguchi, and Emi Tomimatsu versus Emi Fujino.

DEEP Dream Impact New Years Eve Special takes place on December 31 at the Saitama Super Arena.  It will be live streamed on Niconico and instructions can be found here. MMA-in-ASIA will be at the Saitama Super Arena with live coverage throughout the event.

deep weigh ins_158.jpg
deep weigh ins_159.jpg
deep weigh ins_160.jpg
deep weigh ins_161.jpg
deep weigh ins_162.jpg
deep weigh ins.jpg
deep weigh ins_1.jpg
deep weigh ins_2.jpg
deep weigh ins_3.jpg
deep weigh ins_4.jpg
deep weigh ins_5.jpg
deep weigh ins_6.jpg

 

DEEP DREAM IMPACT
December 31, 2014
Saitama Super Arena
Tokyo, Japan

Featherweight
Mizuto Hirota 廣田瑞人(CAVE)
Kim Kyu-Hwa (Pohang BD BJJ)

#21 – Lightweight Championship
Satoru Kitaoka 北岡 悟(LOTUS/DEEPライト級王者)DEEP Champion
Yoshiyuki Yoshida 吉田善行(Team Curran)

#20 – DEEP vs Pancrase Bantamweight
Takafumi Otsuka 大塚隆史(AACC)DEEP Champion
Shintaro Ishiwatari 石渡伸太郎(CAVE)Pancrase Champion

#19 – DEEP vs Pancrase Featherweight
Kazunori Yokota 横田一則(フリー/DEEPフェザー級王者)DEEP Champion
ISAO Kobayashi ISAO(坂口一族) Pancrase Champion

#18 – DEEP vs Pancrase Bantamweight
Toshiaki Kitada 北田俊亮(パラエストラ千葉)
Taichi Nakajima 中島太一(パラエストラ東京)

#17 – DEEP vs Pancrase Flyweight
Yuya Shibata 柴田MONKEY有哉(総合格闘技スタジオSTYLE)
Kiyotaka Shimizu 清水清隆(TRIBE TOKYO M.M.A)Pancrase Champion

#16 – DEEP vs Pancrase Lightweight
Yasuaki Kishimoto 岸本泰昭(総合格闘技道場コブラ会)
Yoshiaki Takahashi 高橋“Bancho”良明(パラエストラ八王子)

#15 –
Hirohide Fujinuma 藤沼弘秀 (フリー)
佐藤光留 (パンクラスmission)

#14 – Flyweight
Yoshiro Maeda 前田吉朗(パンクラス大阪稲垣組)
Haruo Ochi 越智晴雄(パラエストラ愛媛)

#13 – Flyweight
Tatsumitsu Wada 和田竜光(吉田道場)Former DEEP Champion
Ryuichi Miki 神酒龍一(CAVE)Shooto Champion

#12 – Flyweight
Yuki Motoya 元谷友貴(CB IMPACT/DEEPフライ級王者)DEEP Champion
Matt Manzanares マット・マンザナレス(Black Dragon Martial Arts)Former RFA Champion

#11 – Featherweight
Tomoya Kato 加藤友弥(フリー)
Kil Young-Bok キル・ヨンボク(TEAM FORCE/ROAD FC)

#10 – Featherweight
Tatsunao Nagakura 長倉立尚(吉田道場)DEEP Champion
George Hickman (Tiger Muay Thai/ MMA)

#9 – Women’s Featherweight
Ayaka Hamasaki 浜崎朱加
V.V Mei Yamaguchi

#8 – Women’s Flyweight
Satoko Shinashiしなしさとこ
Hamada Rika 濱田リカ

#7 – Women’s Lightweight
Emi Tomimatsu 富松恵美
Emi Fujino 藤野恵実

#6 – Women’s -59kg
Shizuka Sugiyama 杉山しずか
Leica ライカ

#5 – Bantamweight
Makoto Kamaya 釜谷真
Yoshiki Harada 原田ヨシキ

#4 – Flyweight
Sota Kojima 小島壮太
Masato Kobayashi 小林聖人

#3 – Bantamweight
Hiroto Sakuma 不良先輩
ROY

#2 – Welterweight
Hidetora 秀虎
Ten Sato 佐藤天

#1 – Flyweight
Naoyuki Kato 加藤直之
Yuma Horiuchi 堀内佑馬