PANCRASE 248 features Uchimura vs Delumeau, Team Cesar Gracie

Screen Shot 2013-06-28 at 5.40.45 PM

On June 30, 2013 Pancrase presents their 248th event at the Differ Ariake Arena in Tokyo.  The event features Yoichiro Uchimura versus Guy Delumeau and Pancrase against Team Cesar Gracie.

There will be 17 fights, amongst which the featherweight clash between Yoichiro Uchimura (Ingram) Guy Delumeau (Gutsman, US). Uchimura mainly fought in ZST before making his Pancrase debut in October last year and made his way to the top ranks at featherweight with his war against Jon Shores in his second Pancrase fight in March.  Guy Delumeau was highly ranked at Shooto World and made his Pancrase debut in February 2012, leaving a lasting impression with a 21 second TKO. Both men favor the standup and sparks are likely to fly between them.

The event will feature Prancrase fighters versus Cesar Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy as well as the return of Tanomari Kanomata (Paraestra) after a year and a half. Pancrase 248 will also feature sixth-ranked bantamweight Monjiro TK Hanaremo (Cobra Kai MMA), Yuki Kondo, and Eiji Ishikawa.  MMA-in-ASIA will be reporting live from the event.

PANCRASE 248
June 30, 2013
Differ Ariake Arena
Tokyo, Japan

Main Card

Co Main ▼フェザー級 5分3R/Featherweight, (5 minutes, 3 rounds)
内村洋次郎(イングラム/フェザー級1位)vs ガイ・デルモ(アメリカ/GUTSMAN/フェザー級8位、修斗世界ライト級1位)
Yoichiro Uchimura (11-5-2) (Ingram, featherweight no. 1) vs Guy Delumeau (16-8-3) (US/Gutsman/ featherweight no. 8, Shooto World lightweight no. 1)

Co Main ▼フライ級次期タイトル挑戦者決定戦 5分3R/Flyweight Title Elimination bout (5 minutes, 3 rounds)
阿部博之(ドラゴンテイルジム/フライ級1位) vs 田原しんぺー(K‐PLACE埼玉格闘技道場/フライ級3位)
Hiroyuki Abe (9-5) (Dragontail Gym/Flyweight no.1) vs Noboru Tahara (11-6-1) (K-Place MMA/Flyweight no. 3)

#10 – ▼ウェルター級 5分3R/Welterweight (5 minutes, 3 rounds)
近藤有己(パンクラスism/ウェルター級5位)vs 村山暁洋(GUTSMAN/修斗第4代環太平洋王者、ウェルター級6位)
Yuki Kondo (55-27-8) (Pancraseism/Welterweight no. 5) vs Akihiro Murayama (13-5-8) (Gutsman/Fourth Shooto Pacific Rim Champion/welterweight no. 6)

#9 – ▼フェザー級 パンクラシスト対TEAMシーザー・グレイシー 5分3R/Featherweight, Pancrase vs Team Cesar Gracie (5 minutes, 3 rounds)
鹿又智成(パラエストラ八王子)vs Daniel Swain (ブラジル/シーザー・グレイシー)※初参戦
Tomonari Kanomata (19-7-6) (Paraestra Hachioji) vs Daniel Swain (9-2-0) (Cesar Gracie)

#8 – ▼バンタム級 パンクラシスト対TEAMシーザー・グレイシー 5分3R/Bantanweight, Pancrase vs Team Cesar Gracie (5 minutes, 3 rounds)
花レメ紋次郎TK(総合格闘技道場コブラ会/バンタム級6位)vs Ryan Hayes(アメリカ/シーザー・グレイシー)
Yuki Kosaka (12-5-2) (Cobra Kai MMA) vs Ryan Hayes (5-2) (Cesar Gracie)

#7 – ▼ウェルター級 5分3R/Welterweight, (5 minutes, 3 rounds)
石川英司(GRABAKA/ウェルター級2位)vs 山崎昭博(SUBMIT静岡/ウェルター級4位)
Eiji Ishikawa (24-18-3) (Grabaka/welterweight no. 2) vs Akihiro Yamazaki (13-7-1) (Submit Fukuoka/welterweight no. 4)

#6 – ▼フライ級 5分2R/Flyweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
宇津木正和(パラエストラ古河/フライ級2位) vs 木内崇雅 (和術慧舟會GODS)
Masakazu Utsugi (5-4-2) (Paraestra Furukawa/Flyweight no. 2) vs Takamasa Kiuchi (5-4-2) (Wasjutsu Keishukai, GODS, flyweight no. 5)

#5 – ▼ライト級 5分2R/Lightweight/ (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
長岡弘樹(総合格闘技道場DOBUITA/ライト級6位)vs 田中達憲(和術慧舟會 兵庫支部)
Hiroki Nagaoka (18-18-12) (Dobuita MMA dojo/lightweight no. 6) vs Tatsunori Tanaka (6-5-0) (Wajutsu Keishukai)

#4 – ▼ウェルター級 5分2R/Welterweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
窪田幸生(坂口道場 一族)vs 草・MAX(TEAM CLIMB)
Kosei Kubota (26-37-16) (Sakaguchi Dojo) vs Shigeaki Kusayanagi (6-4-4) (Team Climb)

#3 – ▼ライト級 5分2R/ Lightweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
クリスMAN(パラエストラ八王子)vs アキラ(久我山ラスカルジム)
Keigo Hirajama (16-12-7) (Paraestra Hachioji) vs Akira Okada (5-3-2) (Kugayama Rascal Gym)

#2 – ▼ライト級 5分2R/Lightweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
三浦忍 (和術慧舟會横浜道場) vs 松岡崇志(STBjapan)
Shinobu Miura (2-5-5) (WAJUTSU KEISHUKAI TIGER PLACE) vs Takashi Matsuoka (STB Japan)

#1 – ▼ バンタム級 5分2ラウンド
齊藤曜 (和術慧舟會トイカツ道場) vs  三ツ塚勇介 (クラブバーバリアン)
Yo Saito (10-8-3) (WAJUTSU KEISHUKAI TOIKATSU) vs Yusuke Mitsuzuka (4-2) (CLUB BARBARIAN)

First round

▽Undercard

#6 – ▼フェザー級 5分2R/Featherweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
宮路智之(和術慧舟會 東京道場) vs 櫻井明大(BLUE DOG GYM)
Motoshi Miyagi (7-7) (Wajutsu Keishukai, Tokyo dojo) vs Akihiro Sakurai (5-4-1) (Blue Dog Gym)

#5 – ▼フェザー級 5分2R/Featherweight (5 minutes/2 rounds)
MIKE(AACC)vs 杉山和史(TURNING POINT MMA/ハイブリッドファイター)
Munehiro Kin (6-4-1) (AACC) vs Kazushi Sugiyama (5-1-1) (Turning Point MMA/Hybrid Fighter)

#4 – ▼バンタム級 5分2R/Bantamweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
高岡尚裕(和術慧舟會HEARTS)vs亮AKB(PUREBRED川口REDIPS)
Naohiro Takaoka (5-3) (Wajutsu Keishukai HEARTS) vs Ryo Takagi (2-3) (Purebred Kawaguchi Redips)

#3 – ▼バンタム級 5分2R/Bantamweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
阪中カツヒロ(LOTUS世田谷)vs 井関 遼(GRABAKA)
Katsuhiro Sakanaka (2-2-1) (Lotus Setagaya) vs Ryo Iseki (3-4-1) (Grabaka)

#2 – ▼スーパーフライ級 5分2R/Super Flyweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
上嶋佑紀(BRAVE)vs 島崎 巧(レッスルウィン)
Yuji Uejima (7-5-5) (Brave) vs Takumi Shimazaki (8-9-3) (Wrestlewin)

#1 – ▼フライ級 5分2R/Flyweight (5 minutes, 2 rounds)
ゲン・イケダ(クラブ・バーバリアン)vs 大津ヒロノブ(和術慧舟會GODS)※初参戦
Ken Ikeda (Club Barbarian) vs Hironobu Otsu (Wajutsu Keishukai GODS, debut)

Opening fights パンクラスゲート

#2 –  バンタム級 5分2ラウンド
土田達也 (総合格闘技道場DOBUITA) vs 弥益聡志 (WIZARD MMA GYM)
Tatsuya Tsuchida (5-7-1) vs Satoshi Yamasu (0-0)

#1 –  スーパーフライ級 5分2ラウンド
廣中克至 (RBアカデミー) vs 将軍 (BIBLE GYM)
Katsuyuki Hironaka (0-0) vs Shogun Shogun (0-1)