PANCRASE 252: 20th Anniversary Mega Show preview and fight card

marlon

The eve of MMA history is upon us. This coming Sunday, September 29, 2013, Pancrase will celebrate 20 years of existence with #252 – World Slam. The MMA soiree will feature the Lightweight and Flyweight title matches, Kazuo Takahashi’s retirement fight, a Middleweight championship contenders match, a Queen versus Queen bout, and the opening round of the World Slam Tournament in not one but two weight divisions.

The 5,000 seat Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium will open at 14:15 JST and the show is expected to end around 20:00. VIP ticket purchasers will be treated to a bespoke full course meal by Iron Chef Yuji Wakiya. BadBoy MMA gear is a signature sponsor and custom Pancrase gear will be on the market.  Aside from all the goodness, the unfortunate news is that the title match between KOP Super Flyweight Kiyotaka Shimizu and Atsushi Yamamoto has been postponed as Yamamoto suffered an orbital fracture in training.

As of this publication, no internet stream has been confirmed. MMA-in-ASIA will be live and posting updates throughout the event.

PANCRASE 252 – 20th Anniversary World Slam
September 29, 2013
14:14 – 20:00 JST
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium
Tokyo, Japan

#17 – ミドル級 5分2ラウンド Middleweight Match
Ryo Kawamura 川村亮 (15-8-4) (パンクラスism) 第11代K.O.P.・2006年NBTライトヘビー級優勝 11th King of Pancrase
Kazuo Takahashi 高橋義生 (30-26-3) (D-ONEジム) 初代ヘビー級K.O.P. 1st Heavy King of Pancrase

#16 – 第5代王者 Lightweight Championship Defense
ISAO Kobayashi (13-1-4) (坂口道場一族) CHAMPION
Yoshiaki Takahashi 高橋“Bancho”良明 (10-3-2) (パラエストラ八王子 ) ランキング1位 1st ranked

#15 – フライ級 キング・オブ・パンクラス・タイトルマッチ 5分3ラウンド Flyweight Title Match
Mitsuhisa Sunabe 砂辺光久 (18-7-4) (TEAM reversaL) 初代王者 Current Champion
Noboru Tahara 田原しんぺー (12-6-1) (K‐PLACE埼玉格闘技道場) ランキング1位 1st Ranked

#14 – Eraera presents Special match 鰓呼吸 PRESENTS スペシャルワンマッチ 5分3ラウンド
Marlon Sandro マルロン・サンドロ (24-5) (ノヴァ・ウニオン) 5th Champion
Yojiro Uchimura 内村洋次郎 (11-6-2) (イングラム) ランキング1位 1st ranked

#13 – スペシャルワンマッチ Special match
Shungo Oyama 大山峻護 (13-16) (フリー)
Jordan Currie (1-1) (Sikjitsu)

#12 – AVA PRESENTS 8人日本選抜vs. BADBOY PRESENTS 8人世界選抜 ワールドスラムトーナメント ライト級5分3ラウンド
AVA PRESENTS eight Japan selection vs… BADBOY PRESENTS eight world selection world Slam tournament lightweight 5-3 round
Satoru Kitaoka (31-12-9) 北岡悟 (ロータス世田谷/IMPACT GYM/ DEEP第3代ライト級王者)
Dom O’Grady ドム・オグラーディー (15-5-1)(アメリカ/チーム エクストリーム/世界選抜)

#11 – AVA PRESENTS 8人日本選抜vs. BADBOY PRESENTS 8人世界選抜 ワールドスラムトーナメント バンタム級5分3ラウンド
AVA PRESENTS eight Japan selection vs. BADBOY PRESENTS eight world selection world Slam tournament Bantam 5-3 round
Masanori Kanehara (22-10-5) 金原正徳 (パラエストラ八王子/戦極初代フェザー級王者)
Joe Pearson ジョー・ピアソン (43-17-1)(アメリカ/チーム エクストリーム/世界選抜) )

#10 – ミドル級(次期タイトル挑戦者決定戦) 5分3ラウンド Middleweight next title challenger
Will Noland ウィル・ノーランド (9-3) (AKA) ランキング1位 1st ranked
Shinsho Anzai 安西信昌 (6-1) (TEAM CLIMB) ランキング3位 3rd ranked

#9 – AVA PRESENTS 8人日本選抜vs. BADBOY PRESENTS 8人世界選抜 ワールドスラムトーナメント ライト級5分3ラウンド
AVA PRESENTS eight Japan selection vs… BADBOY PRESENTS eight world selection world Slam tournament lightweight 5-3 round
Shinji Sasaki 佐ミドル級(次期タイトル挑戦者決定戦) 5分3ラウンド々木信治 (13-6-2)(総合格闘技道場BURST/修斗環太平洋ウェルター級王者/日本選抜)
Bogdan Cristea ボグダン・クリスティア (8-4-1)(オランダ/アメリカントップチーム/世界選抜)

#8 – ナメント ライト級5分3ラウンド Bantam 5-3 round
Queen Versus Queen
Rin Nakai Queen of Pancrase (14-0-1) (パンクラスヴィーナス)
Tara Larosa Bodog Fight First Queen (21-3) (Jackson’s MMA)

#7 – AVA PRESENTS 8人日本選抜vs. BADBOY PRESENTS 8人世界選抜 ワールドスラムトーナメント バンタム級5分3ラウンド
AVA PRESENTS eight Japan selection vs. BADBOY PRESENTS eight world selection world Slam tournament Bantam 5-3 round
Shunichi Shimizu 清水俊一 (28-8-10)(総合格闘技宇留野道場/パンクラスバンタム級2位/日本選抜)2nd ranked
Daniel Swain ダニエル・スウェイン (10-2) (アメリカ/AKA/世界選抜)

#6 – AVA PRESENTS 8人日本選抜vs. BADBOY PRESENTS 8人世界選抜 ワールドスラムトーナメント ライト級5分3ラウンド
AVA PRESENTS eight Japan selection vs… BADBOY PRESENTS eight world selection world Slam tournament lightweight 5-3 round
Hiroki Nagaoka 長岡弘樹 (19-18-12)(総合格闘技道場DOBUITA/パンクラスライト級5位/日本選抜)5th ranked
Richie Whitson リッチー・ウィットソン(11-4)(アメリカ/AKA/世界選抜)

#5 – AVA PRESENTS 8人日本選抜vs. BADBOY PRESENTS 8人世界選抜 ワールドスラムトーナメント ライト級5分3ラウンド
AVA PRESENTS eight Japan selection vs… BADBOY PRESENTS eight world selection world Slam tournament lightweight 5-3 round
Hiroki Aoki AB (13-6-1)(和術慧舟會 駿河道場/パンクラスライト級3位/日本選抜)3rd ranked
Felipe Olivieri フィリップ・オリビエリ (12-4-1)(ブラジル/ノヴァウニオン/世界選抜)

#4 – AVA PRESENTS 8人日本選抜vs. BADBOY PRESENTS 8人世界選抜 ワールドスラムトーナメント バンタム級5分3ラウンド
AVA PRESENTS eight Japan selection vs. BADBOY PRESENTS eight world selection world Slam tournament Bantam 5-3 round
Yuki Baba 馬場勇気 (10-3)(ロデオスタイル/パンクラスバンタム級4位/日本選抜)4th ranked
Marcio Cesar マルセロ・セザール (17-8-3)(ブラジル/ノヴァウニオン/世界選抜)

#3 – AVA PRESENTS 8人日本選抜vs. BADBOY PRESENTS 8人世界選抜 ワールドスラムトーナメント バンタム級5分3ラウンド
AVA PRESENTS eight Japan selection vs. BADBOY PRESENTS eight world selection world Slam tournament Bantam 5-3 round
Taichi Nakajima 中島太一 (7-3-1) (パラエストラ東京/パンクラスバンタム級5位/日本選抜)5th ranked
Sirwan Kakai サーワン・カカイ (9-1)(スウェーデン/アメリカントップチーム/世界選抜)

#2 – ISKAオリエンタル・インターコンチネンタル・スーパーウェルター級タイトルマッチ 3分5回戦 ISKAオリエンタル・ルール
ISKA Oriental-intercontinental-superwelter title match 3-5 round ISKA Oriental rules
Leo Zuluric (30-12) レオ・ズーリック (ドイツ/ムジョウケン•キ道場) – CHAMPION
Takuma Konishi (13-1) 小西拓槙 (M-BLOW)

#1 – ライト級 5分2ラウンド Lightweight
Takafumi Ito 伊藤崇文 (36-33-13) (パンクラスism) ランキング9位 9th ranked
Yukio Sakaguchi 坂口征夫 (6-6) (坂口道場一族)

** POSTPONED ** Super Flyweight Championship Defense
Kiyotaka Shimizu (22-7-3) 清水清隆 (TRIBE TOKYO MMA/パンクラス第2代スーパーフライ級王者)
Atsushi Yamamoto (17-7-3) 山本篤 (KRAZY BEE/パンクラス スーパーフライ級1位)